Lectures

Lectures


Previous

Lectures

 

Thursday 09-30-2004

Time

Speaker

Theme

11:00 - 12:00 Rainier Stawikowski South-American Cichlids; What else?
12:00 - 13:00 Stefan Gohmann Marine aquarium, easier than you think.
12:30 - 13:30 Heiko Bleher New taxonomy of Symphysodon
13:00 - 14:00 Dieter Untergasser Plantcare and lighting in the aquarium
14:00 - 15:00 Dr. Jürgen Schmidt New therapy against parasites
14:30 - 15:30 Michael Schönefeld Discuscolors in the new millenium
15:00 - 16:00 Jürgen Glaser Observations in the aquarium. The habits of fisch when breeding

Friday 10-01-2004

Time

Speaker

Theme

11:30 - 12:30 Jürgen Glaser Care and breeding of dwarfcichlids
12:00 - 13:00 Heiko Bleher The unique spreading of Discus in the Amazon area - limits to the parameters of waters.
12:30 - 13:30 Dr. Anton Lamboj Juwels of the rainforest - Dwarfcichlids from West- and Central Africa.
13:00 - 14:00 Bernd Degen How to develop a new Discusscolor.
13:30 - 14:30 Dr. Andreas Spreinat Robbery fish of the lake Malawi.
14:00 - 15:00 Günther Schmahl Parasite of Discusfish.
14:30 - 15:30 Stefan Gohmann Technology meaningfully assigned in the sweet and sea water range.
15:00 - 16:00 Horst W. Köhler Discus a problem fish? - analyses of care failures from in practice.
15:30 - 16:30 Dr. Anton Lamboj Salmons - long-lasting phenomena in the Aquaristic world.

Saturday 10-02-2004

Time

Speaker

Theme

10:00 - 11:30 Dieter Untergasser &
Manfred Göbel
The Discustalk
10:30 - 11:30 Rainer Stawikoski L-Numbers - an idea, which became generally accepted.
11:30 - 12:30 Dr. Anton Lamboj Egg-laying killies from Africa - for specialists and beginners.
12:00 - 13:00 Andreas Uhlfelder Important aspects for the successful breed of Discus.
12:30 - 13:30 Dr. Dieter Brockmann News to the phosphate problem.
13:00 - 14:00 Dieter Untergasser Discus Care - and specific problem of more softwater.
13:30 - 14:30 Dipl.Biol. Burkhard Ramsch The precious water for our fish.
14:00 - 15:00 Heiko Bleher The fantastische ornamental fish collection of the Rio Negro - the competition between the Acara, Discus and the Cardinal tetra.
15:00 - 16:00   Discus Championship prize awards.
16:00 - 17:00 Dr. Andreas Spreinat Habitats of lake Malawi.
16:00 - 17:00 Dieter Untergasser Discuscare and the special problem of the soft water.
17:00 - 18:00 Patriz Hilsenbeck Discuskeeping for the experienced beginner.

Sunday 10-03-2004

Time

Speaker

Theme

10:00 - 11:00 Heiko Bleher The discus finding places along the enormous Amazon stream - Heiko Bleher on the way on an 10.000 km  expedition.
10:30 - 11:30 Ingo Koslowski Attractive small fish from all world.
11:00 - 12:30 Dieter Untergasser &
Manfred Göbel
The Discustalk.
12:00 - 13:00 Friedrich Bitter American river cancers in nature and in the aquarium.
12:30 - 13:30 Manfred Göbel Conservation of water - filtering in the Discusaquarium.
13:00 - 14:00 Dr. Dieter Brockmann Breeding of marine species - a guarantee for the futute of our hobby?
13:30 - 14:30 Dieter Untergasser Discus diseases and their treatment.
14:00 - 15:00 Prof.Dr. Heinz Mehlhorn Fish parasite: Possibilities of the fight.
14:30 - 15:30 Uwe Beye Reproduction and artificial raising of Discusfish.
15:00 - 16:00 Harro Hieronumus The Guppy - from the wild form to the newest strains.
15:30 - 16:30 Patriz Hilsenbeck

 Discusbreeding and raising.

Most lectures will be spoken in German
With reserve of changes.

 

Tell a friend that your visit here was worthwhile.
YOUR E-mail Address
YOUR Name
FRIEND'S E-mail Address
FRIEND'S Name

Copyright © 1996/2010 Discus Page Holland.
All rights reserved